Gnomeo and Juliet
Last post on 01/22/11 at 12:03 PM CT by Alex
Touchstone - what is the box office prediction for this film. Seems that studios have pretty much given up on January and Feb considering the lackluster amount of films coming out.
The Tourist (2010)
Last post on 01/08/11 at 12:44 AM CT by Tambudzai
Now listen I'm an Angelina Jolie fan ( I must be god knows I've spent a lot of time defending her), and iyt goes without saying I'm a Johnny Depp fan (who isn't really?). So I gladly agreed to go watch this movie (a first date no less), the way i figured was Johnny Depp and Jolie in one movie the makings of a classic. I was all excited, didn't even mind the pushing and shoving to get into the packed cinema, even felt superior to the idiots that wasn't smart enough to buy their tickets online …
Dark Star (1974)
Last post on 12/29/10 at 08:13 PM CT by ArmchairZombie
Great first effort for John Carpenter. Also features hilarious performance from Alien screenplay writer Dan O'bannon. A classic commentary on the human condition.
The Green Hornet
Last post on 12/17/10 at 05:35 AM CT by SocialNikhil
May be the high definition trailer might enlighten you: http://www.fandango.com/m ovie-trailer/thegreenhorn et:trailer2-trailer/11317 4/1661502574Seth Rogen got tremendous potential. This movie plot looks good. Lets wait and watch how this movie is received in box office.Loves Seth Rogen though :)
The Tree of Life
Last post on 12/15/10 at 05:10 PM CT by Alex
Looks outstanding...but then again, I also thought the same about New World and that movie wasn't all that great.
Tangled
Last post on 12/06/10 at 07:18 PM CT by lisa wa
Tangled is the BEST! I love this movie and I am getting all my friends to see it too. I have already seen it 3 times in theatres because it is so worth it. The Princess and the Frog wasn't good, but Rapunzel made up for that and more.This is definately the best disney movie of the decade!!!
The Original Kings of Comedy
Last post on 10/31/10 at 08:30 PM CT by Judge
Did anybody else think that was hilarious when D.L was talking about every man having a (literally) shitty day in his life? Most ppl wouldn't talk about that out in public, that's why it was funny.
A Few Good Men
Last post on 10/31/10 at 08:23 PM CT by Judge
Did anybody else bust a gut during the scene when they're in Cuba having lunch and Jack Nicholson is talking about how there's nothing sexier than waking up to a woman you have to salute in the morning?
X-Men Origins: Wolverine
Last post on 10/26/10 at 04:41 PM CT by Nick
I have to admit, this movie looks pretty awesome on Blu-ray. I just hope Blurays come down in price for this upcoming holiday season.
Burn After Reading
Last post on 10/26/10 at 01:29 PM CT by Chris Kavan
Since Blood Simple is getting a Blu-Ray release in the near future, hopefully Miller's Crossing won't be far behind. True Grit looks to be a winner - I think it has a chance come awards season as well.
A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010)
Last post on 10/24/10 at 11:29 PM CT by deaddan2000
jackie earle haley was definitely awesome and i'll say it, scarier than englund was. Englund, by no fault of his one, turned the role into something like the chucky doll, more of a mark hamill joker than a heath ledger joker if you get what i mean. The only that sucks about this series is the body count is usually pretty low. That's what made Jason such an awesome slasher villain: he just killed anything and everything.
Case 39
Last post on 10/24/10 at 10:05 PM CT by deaddan2000
It was actually filmed almost five years ago. the annoying girl from silent hill is in it and she has, i'm sorry to say, only enhanced her annoying factor.SPOILERS- and bees snap bradley coopers spine. so there's that.
Skyline (2010)
Last post on 10/24/10 at 10:02 PM CT by deaddan2000
i couldn't take this trailer seriously. The part where there's a helicopter showing up and a guy and his girl are looking all hopeful, then some CG tentacles shoot out and snag it: the guy gives the funniest scream ever and i cracked up. Then again, this was at Jackass 3-D so i was in a laughing mood.
Freakonomics
Last post on 10/24/10 at 09:40 AM CT by eroszamp
I have also read the book. A nice one indeed.
Eat Pray Love
Last post on 10/14/10 at 03:50 PM CT by pumpkinslion
can someone please upload this movie and please let me know when and where,hard movie to find
Secretariat
Last post on 10/11/10 at 08:39 PM CT by Plainview
Entire movie in trailer? Check.Rehash of an extremely similar film released a few years prior? Check.Same, basic storyline and cliché theme like in other Disney films? Check.Needless to say, I'm not too excited about this one.
You Again
Last post on 09/21/10 at 03:42 PM CT by Touchstone
Hey all, I'm here on behalf of Touchstone, and just wanted to see who was excited for this movie. It hits theaters this Friday and features an all-star cast.
The Dilemma
Last post on 09/20/10 at 06:40 PM CT by LeeAnn M.
I really like Ron Howard films, and he's past due for a comedy. Didn't we all love 'Splash'? Channing Tatum, Jennifer Connelly, Winona Ryder, and Queen Latifa together in a film, and I'm there. However, I'm not a huge, or even a smidgen, fan of Vince Vaughn and Kevin James. I'll spend two hours on the movie just because Ron Howard is behind the camera. (And I love how Clint Howard is in this one, too.)
Perfect Blue
Last post on 08/25/10 at 02:48 PM CT by Chris Kavan
Just found out that Satoshi Kon has lost his battle with pancreatic cancer at the too-young at of 46. Besides Perfect Blue, Kon was also the man behind Millennium Actress, Paprika, Tokyo Godfathers and the Paranoia Agent television series. If you like anime at all, it is a serious blow as Kon was an artist of the medium. Out of only a handful of projects, he managed to create a series of unique and engrossing visions. I, for one, will miss him.
Lights in the Dusk ( Laitakaupungin valot )
Last post on 08/23/10 at 10:33 PM CT by Asbestos
Great film, as many of Kaurismaki's are.I was wondering if anyone knew what type of cars that Koistinen (the red one) and the gangster (the black one) drive. Anyone have any idea?
Piranha 3D
Last post on 08/20/10 at 01:51 AM CT by Unknown
I did see a 4-5 min leaked scene that was wall to wall gore. And really insane gore at that. Having a bunch of cool actors in this movie is a plus, too. Not to mention, the return of Christopher Lloyd! I'll be there this weekend for sure.
The Expendables
Last post on 08/15/10 at 02:47 PM CT by Ikkinbot
its actually intentionally funny, nobody knows how ridiculous action movies are better than action movie stars.
The Biscuit Eater (1972)
Last post on 08/13/10 at 01:13 PM CT by Jordan
And if possible with Dutch subtitles
The Social Network
Last post on 08/08/10 at 05:32 PM CT by Northeast Kid
So what is the Oscar talk on this? Will this be good? Do you think the owners of FilmCrave are like these dudes? Ha ha ha ha ha ha.
Step Up 3-D
Last post on 08/06/10 at 10:31 PM CT by Plainview
Doesn't look too good from my perspective.