FilmCrave Points
Activity | Points |
---|---|
Total Ratings | 3,901 |
Total Reviews | 3,791 |
Total Lists | 66 |
Total Plots | 7,676 |
Total Points | 26,814 |
Chris Kavan's Information
Ranking Status: Movie God
Name: Chris Kavan
Gender: Male
Current Area: Lincoln, NE
Home Town: Wahoo, NE
Education: Bachelor's Degree Print Journalism.
Employer: Simons Home Store
Position: Retail Sales Representative - Selling things is my day job. FilmCrave is my life.
About Me: I'm the shortest person on Film Crave. I love anime, a good book and serialized TV dramas.
Interests: Reading - horror, sci-fi, manga. Collecting too many things to list. Movies (of course). Mixology (specializing in vodka).
Movie Profile
Film I Love: Star Wars
Film I Hate: (Most) Remakes, Video Game Adaptations, Movies based on TV shows or SNL sketches
Guilty Pleasure: The Many Films of Nicholas Cage and Super Troopers
Favorite Genre: Thriller
Least Favorite Genre: Romance
Favorite Actors: Edward Norton, Brad Pitt, Sam Rockwell, Charlize Theron
Least Favorite Actors: Whoopi Goldberg, The Wayans Bros., Roseanne Barr, Rob Schneider
Favorite Director: Stanley Kubrick
Least Favorite Director: Uwe Boll
Movie Quotes: Do or do not. There is no try.
The greatest trick the devil ever pulled was convincing the world he didn't exist.
The dude abides.
Latest Movie Review
Rating of
2.5/4
Director André Øvredal has stated that Last Voyage of the Demeter is essentially Alien but just transplanted to ship in the 1800s. And so it is - with a Nosferatu-looking and very hungry Dracula stalking the poor souls aboard said ship. It's a solid result but nothing that truly stands out.
Recent Rating History
Movie Title | Rating | Overall | Add |
---|---|---|---|
Last Voyage of the Demeter | 2.5/4 | 2.6/4 | |
Talk to Me (2023) | 3.0/4 | 3.2/4 | |
Dumb Money | 3.0/4 | 2.8/4 | |
Sonic the Hedgehog 2 | 2.5/4 | 2.7/4 | |
Countdown (2019) | 2.0/4 | 1.7/4 |
Top Movie List
# | Movie Title | Rating | Overall | Add |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back | 4.0/4 | 3.4/4 | |
2. | Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope | 4.0/4 | 3.3/4 | |
3. | Almost Famous | 4.0/4 | 3.1/4 | |
4. | Schindler's List | 4.0/4 | 3.4/4 | |
5. | Fight Club | 4.0/4 | 3.3/4 |
Top Anime
# | Movie Title | Rating | Overall | Add |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Spirited Away ( Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi ) | 4.0/4 | 3.3/4 | |
2. | Akira | 4.0/4 | 3.0/4 | |
3. | Princess Mononoke ( Mononoke-hime ) | 4.0/4 | 3.2/4 | |
4. | Paprika | 4.0/4 | 3.0/4 | |
5. | Grave of the Fireflies ( Hotaru no haka ) | 4.0/4 | 3.2/4 |
Recent Comments
Filmhaus - wrote on 04/13/21 at 12:50 PM CT
Godzilla vs. Kong Review comment
I'm glad you liked the film; like you said, it's the first sign that things are starting to pick back up!
SadnessNeverGoes - wrote on 05/29/19 at 04:31 AM CT
hi there hey i actually like this this seems like a great site.a good alternative to imdb
aickman - wrote on 10/16/18 at 08:16 PM CT
Hereditary Review comment
Even though I disagree, this is a good review, and I can see why you liked the movie. For me, it just didn't compare to some modern horror masterpieces like The Witch, Resolution, and Get Out, to name a few. I enjoyed reading this, though.
skater4159 - wrote on 02/07/16 at 04:41 PM CT
the movie poster new website is cinematerial.com
Ric Ky - wrote on 10/23/15 at 02:13 AM CT
Tomorrowland Review comment
great post thanks for this useful review. I am going to watch this movie.