Flightplan
Last post on 03/28/13 at 11:06 PM CT by Eitan
Flightplan "bad guy" playing against type in this short film: http://FunnyOr Die.com/m/7vw5Beg to Differ, about a man who falls in love with a homeless woman. Who knew terrorists could be funny?
Vanishing Waves ( Aurora )
Last post on 03/22/13 at 05:42 AM CT by James Th.
Vanishing Waves is one of the best sci-fi thriller I have seen in a long time! I genuinely recommend it to those who are fans of this genre. Also, I believe the production did a great job with the music, which adds such intense emotions to the already exceptional storyline. On this note, I have recently read that a soundtrack album will be released in April. I just can't wait for the release date!
The Croods
Last post on 03/21/13 at 08:57 PM CT by Chris Kavan
Even though Oz the Great and Powerful was PG - it didn't attract as big a family audience as expected. The Croods, then, really has no competition for this demographic and should do well (if only because it's the only option at this point).I have to say, though, that the more previews I've seen, I'm warming up to the film as a whole (and if Nicolas Cage punches a bear - it will be period-specific and not some poor girl in a suit!). I'll be interested to see where it winds up this weekend.
Spring Breakers
Last post on 03/18/13 at 07:09 PM CT by LeeAnn M.
This movie serves as a vehicle to shed squeaky clean Disney images for Selena Gomez, Vanessa Hudgens. This kind of film did wonders for Anne Hathaway. I have a good feeling that it will boost the lackluster box office intakes of recent weeks.
Emperor
Last post on 03/07/13 at 05:07 AM CT by aliena
I was really excited. Tomorrow id the date for releasing the my fav. movie.
Oz the Great and Powerful
Last post on 03/07/13 at 04:58 AM CT by aliena
awesome trailer of the movie..
Jack the Giant Slayer
Last post on 03/05/13 at 07:30 PM CT by Chris Kavan
From what I understand, the people who have seen this did really like it - it's just that it didn't attract enough of those people I admit after being burned a bit by John Carter, I'm much pickier on big budget films. I will see Oz - but I won't watch Jack until I can do it from my room.
The Incredible Burt Wonderstone
Last post on 03/05/13 at 07:25 PM CT by Chris Kavan
It looks entertaining - but I'm not sure it's theater-worthy entertainment. I would rent it.
The Place Beyond the Pines
Last post on 03/05/13 at 12:37 PM CT by Looneymanthegreat
This movie looks really good. I really enjoyed the directors last feature Blue Valentine, and hope that this one will be even better.
My Brother the Devil
Last post on 03/04/13 at 07:06 PM CT by Chris Kavan
It looks like the movie is going to have a limited release in New York on March 22 and L.A. on April 5th this year. If a it gets picked up I would say a DVD release isn't likely until at least summer 2013 or fall 2013 - but I will update it (and On the Road) when it is announced.The US is just stingy about releasing any wide international release that hasn't graced our theaters - it doesn't matter if it comes from the UK, France, Japan - wherever - even On the Road with some big names - until …
Dark Skies
Last post on 03/02/13 at 06:32 PM CT by Robyn
The ingredients are delivered without much style of flair, and the movie makes for a pretty bland dish. Stewart does possesses talent--but he just hasn't created a satisfying film with it. In all three instances "Priest", "Legion" and now "Dark Skies." The potential for a compelling story line and terror is there--but not achieved to satisfaction. In the Barrett household, something is seriously amiss. Is it that unemployed architect Daniel (Hamilton) is quietly panicked about finding a …
Escape from Planet Earth
Last post on 03/02/13 at 09:04 AM CT by Sci-FI Movie Guru
It is so nice to see that movies you can bring the whole family to seem to have made a come back over the past few years. Most of them are animated like Escape from Planet Earth. Having grown up in the era of Walt Disney, we all love animated movies. So we joined some of our friends and all the kids and went to the 3D version. Everyone loved the characters, Heroic Scorch, geeky Gary, Lena and the villain Shanker. The 3D effects had everyone ducking and screaming....it was so much fun. Good …
The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Last post on 02/21/13 at 04:35 AM CT by aliena
I love this movie. It's amazing. And I'm not just saying this because
I'm a die-hard fan of the book. It has a great script, great cast, it's
well directed, awesome soundtrack and undeniable strong performances.
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Last post on 02/18/13 at 02:12 AM CT by aliena
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey is appreciable because of its
brilliance, acceptable for its nobility and unquestionable in its
integrity.
Beautiful Creatures (2013)
Last post on 02/18/13 at 02:10 AM CT by aliena
Just saw it, better acting and better dialogue than "Twilight"...but that's a low bar of achievement.
A Good Day to Die Hard
Last post on 02/07/13 at 01:57 AM CT by Mainstreetmoviez
i would love to watch this movie.
The Baytown Outlaws
Last post on 02/06/13 at 03:49 AM CT by manchesterteddy
This film was pretty good. What better to have rednecks taking down criminals. The film was creative with the different gangs of people willing to take on the outlaws. Definately a must see.
Movie 43
Last post on 01/29/13 at 06:46 PM CT by Chris Kavan
It has been getting terrible reviews - in the realm of "worst movie I have seen" quality. I think the biggest hit against it is that the sketches are vulgar, gross, crass and just not all that funny (by most accounts - I have yet to see it myself). Just because there is talent involved doesn't mean it's any good - though I could see this attain a certain cult status considering how bad so many people say it is.
Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters
Last post on 01/27/13 at 07:12 PM CT by FSUNoles27TS
I will avoid seeing this out of protest for stupid premises overtaking the TV commercials. This looks really stupid Not looking forward to any movies coming out soon. 2013 movies I look forward to; World War Z; Ender's Game, Man of Steel, and the Croods
Mud
Last post on 01/25/13 at 09:28 PM CT by Chris Kavan
The trailer was much more intense than I expected. With McConaughey and Michael Shannon on board, this should be one to watch. I still have Take Shelter on my list of movies I need to watch.
Moonrise Kingdom
Last post on 01/23/13 at 12:39 AM CT by aliena
I have added it on my "to watch list".
Zero Dark Thirty
Last post on 01/07/13 at 08:19 PM CT by Chris Kavan
I'm very much looking forward to watching this - coming up on the 10th - I though the Hurt Locker was terrific and am anticipating this to be one of the best films of the year.
Dead Man Down
Last post on 01/03/13 at 08:46 AM CT by FSUNoles27TS
Its funny you say that. I thought it had the same feel as GWTD. Didn't know the same people were involved.
Admission
Last post on 12/30/12 at 10:45 AM CT by Chris Kavan
It's like Date Night - great actors, but I also have a feeling the film itself is only going to be average - I'm saying a rental on this one.
Cell 211 ( Celda 211 )
Last post on 12/29/12 at 01:28 AM CT by aliena
A great film and highly highly recommended.