Step Up 3-D
Last post on 08/06/10 at 10:31 PM CT by Plainview
Doesn't look too good from my perspective.
Toy Story 3
Last post on 08/04/10 at 04:41 PM CT by Plainview
I feel that the movie definitely deserves to be in the top 100, but 6th does seem a bit strange. It's definitely one of my favorite Pixar films to date, and I can't wait to see the trilogy again.
House on Haunted Hill (1959)
Last post on 07/29/10 at 09:56 AM CT by LilTayGB
For it's time, 'House on Haunted Hill' was the Thriller of the century. Vincent Price plays the rich Frederick Loren who is known for his money, and for having many wives. But little is known about his freakish true nature.
Stone (2010)
Last post on 07/25/10 at 07:53 PM CT by jimolee
I didn't see score. so I can't really comment on that.
Warlords, The ( Tau ming chong )
Last post on 07/22/10 at 06:05 PM CT by Max
I hadn't heard of this one before. It looks great. I bought a similar movie called "Seven Swords" a few years ago and love it. So I can't wait to see this one.
Vampires Suck
Last post on 07/13/10 at 12:34 AM CT by Unknown
From viewing the trailer, this movie looks to be set with dead aim at the Twilight series. However, nothing in it was funny. I feel this movie is a step in the right direction, for the writing/directing duo of Friedberg and Seltzer, but it will lack significantly in the laugh department just like their other films. It's a shame someone else didn't parody these movies. Shitty movies deserve a spoofing of the highest degree!
Predators (2010)
Last post on 07/12/10 at 10:43 AM CT by doris29
<a
href="http://www.website.com/">anchor
text</a& gt;
[url=http://www.website.c om]anchor
text[/url]
Splice
Last post on 06/23/10 at 01:11 PM CT by ZJW
I saw this last night, and i myself would have to disagree with the positives listed here. I do admit it's nothing like Alien or Species but it fails to match up to those films in quality. Certainly a few interesting moments here + there, but i found the film to be somewhat dull - even the "shocks" + "twisted" moments.
The A-Team
Last post on 06/13/10 at 02:08 PM CT by Michael W-K
Coming from a fan of the original series, I don't see how this movie is going to live up. There seems to be a few good scenes. They could of done better job casting if you ask me (I do like Bradley Cooper as Face though).
Iron Man 2
Last post on 06/06/10 at 05:42 AM CT by Adict
... and Marvel is recreating the bad DC versions with Marvel characters.
Phantasmagoria: The Visions of Lewis Carroll
Last post on 06/04/10 at 01:09 PM CT by Adict
O.K., after watching the trailor that's just a long and overtly lame Manson video. Nobody with any sense at all would be involved and fund this. Sigh.
The Karate Kid (2010)
Last post on 06/04/10 at 01:00 PM CT by Adict
Watching this film is tantamount to admitting that you own a New Kids on the Block Album: pointless, embarrassing, and just plain stupid.
Super 8
Last post on 06/02/10 at 03:13 PM CT by Chris Kavan
There was news today that J.J. Abrams was looking for young actresses to fill ANOTHER film role, but rumor is it was really for Super 8 - so I guess that news will have to tide you over for now.http://www.slashfilm.com/ 2010/06/02/recent-bad-rob ot-casting-call-is-for-li ttle-darlings-not-super-8 or-is-it/
MacGruber
Last post on 05/31/10 at 08:10 PM CT by Hush
ok again with the apologies...I did find a worse looking movie than MacGruber!! Get Him To The Greek starring fat bloated and annoying and co-starring metro needs to get a new role crappy actor and I am sure a cast of duds. I think I may rent MacGruber when it comes out because I will avoid Greek at ALL costs!! Ouch I thought MacGruber looked bad!! So apologies about everything I said about MacGruber being the worst movie ever...Greek wins by a landslide!!!!!!!!!!
Thor
Last post on 05/25/10 at 02:47 PM CT by Chris Kavan
Hmmmm I still say smaller, good actor is better than chiseled bad actor. I've had bad experiences with films starring wrestlers (See No Evil, The Marine).Maybe they can use 300-type magic and chisel an actor out of CGI?Too bad The Governator is retired and 40 years too old - he would have made an excellent Thor.I will also agree that Brandon Routh was a poor choice for Superman, but not because of his look, but because he was just kind of boring (and so was the story), but hey, was pretty good …
Kick-Ass
Last post on 05/25/10 at 02:37 PM CT by Chris Kavan
I was disappointed Bruce didn't show up in Drag Me to Hell, but the trivia said he was working on Burn Notice and couldn't make the cameo... But anyway, I still like the Adam West-esque line reading by Cage. He's bad, but in good way. But hey *SPOILER ALERT*..........At least you get to see Cage burn instead of Campbell, right?
My Darling Clementine
Last post on 05/20/10 at 02:24 PM CT by Simon
If you bristle at the cliches that you find in many westerns, look at this movie that started many of them. This is a black and white gem in which eeach scene remains in your memory long afterwards. This may not be hwhat actually took place at the OK Corral, but it should be.
The Back-Up Plan
Last post on 05/17/10 at 01:54 PM CT by SHOWknows
The Back-Up Plan is one that should be premiering on the ABC Family Channel or the Hallmark Channel. The acting between Jennifer Lopez and Alex O'Loughlin was cheap and forgetful. Character development by either actors was little to none. Now, I understand that Romantic Comedies are pretty predictable and a little cheesy in most cases. This one IS as predictable and as cheesy as J-Lo's previous movies. As far as Alex O'Loughlin role, hey you gotta start …
Robin Hood (2010)
Last post on 05/12/10 at 12:59 PM CT by LeeAnn M.
Comparisons between roles that were decades apart is unwise. Sure, the mullets are out of fashion, but for it's day, Prince of Thieves was a great film. Just like Jack Nicholson's Joker and Heath Ledger's Joker...Both were great in the context of perspective films. Ridley Scott was not trying to duplicate Gladiator, but he admitted that his Robin Hood (formerly Nottingham) had the same intense atmosphere.
No One Knows About Persian Cats ( Kasi az gorbehaye irani khabar nadareh )
Last post on 05/09/10 at 03:29 PM CT by pillow
Though naive sometimes, Persian Cats is a "must-see" film, like the fatih akin's movies about turkey. It shows the iranian underground music scene, among various quality genres like indie rock, heavy metal and persian rap. The iranian system persecutes almost every kind of music and these young musician lives like cats playing in cellars, afraid about police irruptions. Funny and moving at the same time.
Blindness
Last post on 04/26/10 at 03:24 PM CT by Chris Kavan
The logic in this film is truly astounding... and not in a good way. It wasn't a complete disaster, but it was so depressing and just plain wrong that I doubt I'll ever watch it again.
Star Trek
Last post on 04/21/10 at 01:04 PM CT by Chris Kavan
Untitled Star Trek SequelHopefully this series will continue in the right direction.
Expelled: No Intelligence Allowed
Last post on 04/20/10 at 10:17 AM CT by Chris Kavan
You know, I used to think Ben Stein was a pretty with-it guy... but after hearing about this travesty (and no, I really don't want to watch it to confirm) he's pretty much fallen to the level of Glenn Beck in my eyes.
Clash of the Titans (2010)
Last post on 04/09/10 at 04:52 PM CT by iamrogue
this thing has been universally panned, yet is making big money at the box office. (Transformers syndrome). If you love movies enough to be on a forum and talk about them, you'll probably be disappointed. If you are a casual 'i want to see things explode' movie goer who doesn't know what a character arc or a plot point is, you'll probably be entertained.