Melancholia (2011)
Last post on 11/19/11 at 01:50 PM CT by Northeast Kid
I think this looks really good. I am not exactly sure what it is about but I have high hopes for it. Maybe it will spark some Oscar interest.
War Horse
Last post on 11/19/11 at 01:49 PM CT by Northeast Kid
Looks like it comes out next week. Haven't seen much on it. I know it premiered to good reviews but I don't have any hope for it.
Passchendaele
Last post on 11/04/11 at 04:50 PM CT by ScriptWriter74
It's unfortunate, being a Canadian and from Calgary, that a movie that involves us Canadians and starts out from Calgary, AB was so 'cheesy'. Grenade goes off... soldier cartwheels out of the scene??? What? The story line was good, but the terrible special affects were so distracting. Every 10mins I was distracted by the poor special affects. It definately took away from what I'm sure was a decent story.
The Thing (2011)
Last post on 10/15/11 at 01:35 PM CT by Chris Kavan
They need to get the atmosphere right - if they mess up that paranoia-induced horror that permeates John Carpenter's version, I just don't see it working.
Abduction (2011)
Last post on 10/04/11 at 11:59 PM CT by LeeAnn M.
Movie trailers are supposed to entice the public into spending time and money in watching the movie the trailer is trying to sell. There was nothing in the trailer for this movie that suggested it was original entertainment. Perhaps I will catch it on Redbox on a rainy day when I have nothing better to do.
Drive (2011)
Last post on 09/23/11 at 12:59 AM CT by
Hi, I saw Drive on Friday I believe it was. In my opinion it was very well done. I thought that it was going to be good before I saw it so I can't say I was surprised. The acting is really great, led by Ryan Gosling, and the music is also very good in my opinion. As it has been said again and again Gosling is one of the best, if not the best actors of his generation and I completely agree with that.
The Dark Knight
Last post on 09/22/11 at 08:57 AM CT by Rich
Was I the only one annoyed by the unnecessary vacuum noise throughout the majority of the movie? Vacuum cleaners do not build suspense in my book, they build irritation. This movie was good but not great. I am surprised it's still considered so popular. I personally prefer Batman Begins, which does make my top 50.
J. Edgar
Last post on 09/20/11 at 10:57 PM CT by Alex
I think that Gran Torino kind of sucked, but that is just my opinion. Here is my review. Gran Torino (2008)Clint, you can't sing, and your cast can't act!1.5/4 starsOne of the worst acted movies I saw from 2008. Clint Eastwood must have told his fellow cast member's to not act, to make him stand out more. Why were they so baaad at acting. Wow.
The plot is pretty standard, predictable and not really worth a damn. The only character I cared about was Clint Eastwood and the girl that really …
The Help
Last post on 09/12/11 at 08:53 PM CT by Movie Maven
This movie was unbelievable. I never had the opportunity to read the book and originally I had no interest in seeing the movie either. However, a friend of mine said that it was incredible and had the ability to make anyone laugh and cry all at the same time. I went with my sister and mother and wow did I cry most of the time. The actors really brought these characters of household help/ caregivers to life. It was just so moving.
5 Days of War
Last post on 08/22/11 at 10:18 AM CT by Joshu
this movie is just cool. good enough plot,with enough drama too
Scarface (1983)
Last post on 08/16/11 at 10:40 AM CT by sreichert
Let me know if you want info on local theater locations or where to buy tickets.
50/50
Last post on 08/13/11 at 08:38 AM CT by LeeAnn M.
In just how many movies is Seth Rogen going to play sidekick buddy to someone with a death sentence? It seems like this movie has already been done with Funny People, but that movie was so terrible. Maybe Rogen felt bad about the direction of that fiilm and wanted to remake it. Anyway, I'll go see it if only to see Joseph Gordon-Levitt .
Last post on 08/11/11 at 06:15 PM CT by Chris Kavan
Someone like HBO or Showtime just needs to pick up this as a series (a la Game of Thrones). To me, that has the best chance of succeeding - you get a lot of content on a cable network and don't have to rush with movies AND a TV series. Also, I can't help but think Ron Howard is an odd choice for director.Can't wait for the eighth book, though. I have no idea what direction he's going to take this (and I shall avoid all spoilers!).
Dirty Girl
Last post on 08/11/11 at 11:47 AM CT by Alex
Seems like Hollywood is not reall into what they are putting out?
Irvine Welsh's Ecstasy
Last post on 08/07/11 at 09:50 AM CT by Bizarro
Although I'm not a big fan of films with drug-related plots (with the exception of brilliant films like Requiem For A Dream or Trainspotting), this sounds interesting.I'm a fan of Kristin Kreuk, I think she acts amazingly well. Odd choice for casting, but it might turn out to be a breakthrough performance. It's a role she can really sink her teeth into.
Fast Five
Last post on 07/25/11 at 02:21 PM CT by Chris Kavan
Just saw it on Amazon - Oct 04, 2011. - Don't know if they'll come out with a special edition yet or not. The link should be up on the site soon.Fast Five
Confessions of a Shopaholic
Last post on 07/14/11 at 01:41 AM CT by Wajiha
And the clothes and the fashion sense was AWFUL!!!! for a fashion movie.
Shaolin Wooden Men ( Shao Lin mu ren xiang )
Last post on 07/12/11 at 11:20 PM CT by Okamiyaksha
This movie was epic. Some of the best fight scenes ever. Really well done. Jackie chan kicks ass.
Bridesmaids (2011)
Last post on 07/07/11 at 03:47 PM CT by Unknown
I'm surprised that I'm one of only two people that have reviewed this movie. I highly recommend it to everyone. Best new movie I've seen so far this year!
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Last post on 07/03/11 at 09:22 PM CT by Nick
Just make sure everyone who watches it comes on the site and rates it. It will iron itself out the more ratings it gets. I guess I should watch it so I can actually give it an honest low rating.
The Hangover Part II
Last post on 07/02/11 at 11:46 AM CT by LeeAnn M.
You are right, people are watching it. The DVD release will push the overall take on the film through the roof. Easily one of the top 5 movies of 2011. That doesn't mean it was a great film, but just entertaining enough to get one's money's worth. I am amazed at the number of adult comedies that came out this year. I still love Bridesmaids. Although Bad Teacher was not perfect, it did provide some good laughs.
I Don't Know How She Does It
Last post on 07/01/11 at 04:18 PM CT by LeeAnn M.
Your spam is not appreciated! Please delete it.
Final Destination 5
Last post on 06/28/11 at 04:27 PM CT by Chris Kavan
Whenever a horror franchise says "final" you know they're just yanking your chain - Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter? Even though Saw 3D was also billed as "the Final Chapter" I bet they get around to another one of those too.