Django Unchained
Last post on 12/27/12 at 02:44 PM CT by Chris Kavan
Good to know - I'll be watching this on Sunday and my hopes are high due to the many nominations and great opening numbers for the film. For a change, I don't think I'm going to be disappointed with this one.
21 & Over
Last post on 12/26/12 at 09:33 AM CT by FSUNoles27TS
I will probably wait to hear from others on this movie, or at least wait until DVD. I feel like it will be one of those that tries too hard, and still fails to deliver. I could be wrong though.
The Man with the Iron Fists
Last post on 12/21/12 at 07:41 PM CT by Chris Kavan
From what I understand, this was pretty much a passion project for RZA - which usually has the potential to turn our really amazing or completely awful. I will probably catch this when it's available to rent or stream - martial arts action films are always fun, and a little (or a lot of) blood never hurts things.
The Collection
Last post on 12/19/12 at 04:00 PM CT by Chris Kavan
Well, if it's any consolation, I have a feeling it's not going to take very long for this to hit video/streaming - I really should watch the original movie to see if it's something that would interest me. I usually give any horror movie a chance.
The Bourne Legacy
Last post on 12/18/12 at 01:31 AM CT by Matthew
The Bourne Legacy is a weak film that exists as nothing more than a sore tit hanging from a cash cow that's spent already. Bourne Identity through Bourne Ultimatum had a complete story, told well. The first thirty minutes is a redundant back-and-forth between Renner walking around snow and trees, and Edward Norton delivering the same speech three times about "how serious this situation is". The plot is finally found roughly 45 minutes in, and then rushes to an anti-climactic …
Les Misérables (2012)
Last post on 12/12/12 at 04:28 PM CT by Chris Kavan
I know the music - but have never seen this on stage. Given the huge buzz surrounding this film, I will have to watch it. I don't have a problem with musicals in general, so I'm interested to see how they incorporate it into film format.
The Great Gatsby (2013)
Last post on 12/11/12 at 08:17 PM CT by FSUNoles27TS
I skipped reading it in high school so many times, I might as well pay my teachers back by going to see this book to movie piece.
Ender's Game
Last post on 12/10/12 at 10:02 AM CT by FSUNoles27TS
Read this in high school. Couldnt put it down. The film will probably butcher it like all films due to books. It doesn't mean it won't be great.
The Avengers (2012)
Last post on 12/09/12 at 07:29 AM CT by sreekirch
The avengers is a wholesome gift for summer movie goers. There are lot of action set pieces, some hard hitting dialogs and great super hero the HULK in it, We get the best HULK smash in the film. Iron man is another cool character performed by Downey Jr. He and Ruffalo share excellent screen space understanding each other and arguing at times.
Skyfall
Last post on 12/09/12 at 07:25 AM CT by sreekirch
I still didn't got time to watch skyfall. But I will surely catch the Imax version soon. Then I'll speak about the film
World War Z
Last post on 12/06/12 at 09:45 AM CT by FSUNoles27TS
Can't wait to see this movie. Might be the first Zombie movie with an A-List celebrity like Pitt. This is going to be an awesome ride. Will be going to the theatre for this one.
Seven Psychopaths
Last post on 12/03/12 at 12:40 AM CT by aliena
This is a clever story about a psychopathic.
Argo
Last post on 12/02/12 at 08:45 PM CT by Chris Kavan
Argo just passed $100 million over the weekend. It doesn't necessarily make it a lock for the top Oscar awards, but since it has been a hit with critics and audiences, I would say it's easily one of the front-runners.
Matador's Mistress, A ( Manolete )
Last post on 11/30/12 at 06:23 PM CT by Sparkle
I agree. I love Adrian Brody and knew about this movie long before it came to America. It's not to everyone's taste but I love history and this is based on a true story plus I am Spanish. I loved the movie and will buy it if it comes out on DVD.
National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation
Last post on 11/26/12 at 10:13 PM CT by Chris Kavan
I agree that Christmas Vacation is an excellent film but nothing can replace A Christmas Story on my top Christmas film list. But, I will say, it's a very close decision. I think it's a generation thing - for the longest time I bet It's a Wonderful Life was just about everyone's favorite movie.I'm also partial the the original Grinch and Rudolph animated films - even A Charlie Brown Christmas is great for nostalgia.
Man of Steel
Last post on 11/19/12 at 07:11 PM CT by Chris Kavan
A full-length trailer would be appreciated - I still have hopes that Snyder will be able to finally giver Superman the film he deserves. I haven't been watching the development that closely, but believe me, as soon as a major trailer is released, I'll sound off.
The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2
Last post on 11/13/12 at 11:02 AM CT by Chris Kavan
I'm no Twilight fan, but there's no doubt this is going to blow away the competition this weekend (yes, even James Bond). I can't complain too much, as I support other franchises (mainly Star Wars and the now-completed Harry Potter series).Are there any die-hard fans out there looking forward to this? And any predictions on how much money this is going to rake in over the weekend?
Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter
Last post on 11/05/12 at 09:04 AM CT by smeagol
its a ok movie. the main problem is the silly concept of abraham lincoln they should of called it something else and just had the movie as some ole time vampire hunter then it would be a ok film.the problem is its such silly idear yet such a serious movie which makes you think wtf.some of the effects were poor as well but generally its alright
Silver Linings Playbook
Last post on 11/01/12 at 04:08 PM CT by Unknown
I'm very much looking forward to this. The completely positive response only fuels my want to see it.
Cloud Atlas
Last post on 10/31/12 at 09:26 AM CT by LeeAnn M.
I have not seen Cloud Atlas yet, although I plan on seeing it very soon. I don't plan on getting too bogged down with the details when I do see it, but rather see it in a very relaxed state of mind. With six different storylines merging into one, it sounds like it can get very confusing if you let it.
Fear and Desire
Last post on 10/28/12 at 11:36 AM CT by Alex
Paths of Glory is great. The Killing is one of the top 100 movies of all time. If you have not seen either of these add them to the top of your list.
Safety Not Guaranteed
Last post on 10/26/12 at 09:49 AM CT by travincal
nothing worth mention. the ideea popped, and they start filming... poor us, nothing... but...absolutely...nothin '...
Paranormal Activity 4
Last post on 10/22/12 at 12:16 PM CT by Chris Kavan
I was right - they're already planning Paranormal Activity 5 for next Halloween - despite a bit lower-than-expected opening weekend.
Excision
Last post on 10/18/12 at 08:30 AM CT by smeagol
wouldn't call it horror at all.its just about a weird creepy girl who's not right in the head lol. good acting but nothing happens till the last 10 seconds of the movie