Movie Lists
Best of the 70's
List created by Jeremy
# | Movie Title | Rating | Add |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Taxi Driver | 4/4 | |
2. | Chinatown | 4/4 | |
3. | Aguirre, Wrath of God ( Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes ) | 4/4 | |
4. | The Godfather | 4/4 | |
5. | Solyaris ( Solaris ) | 4/4 |
My 50 All-Time Favorite Films (chronologically)
List created by seandonovan
# | Movie Title | Rating | Add |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Rules of the Game, The ( règle du jeu, La ) | N/A | |
2. | It's a Wonderful Life | N/A | |
3. | Bicycle Thieves ( Ladri di biciclette ) | N/A | |
4. | The Third Man | 4/4 | |
5. | Rashômon | N/A |
Top Movie List
List created by The Eye
# | Movie Title | Rating | Add |
---|---|---|---|
1. | The Shawshank Redemption | 3.5/4 | |
2. | Fight Club | 3.5/4 | |
3. | Pulp Fiction | 4/4 | |
4. | The Matrix | 3/4 | |
5. | Forrest Gump | 3.5/4 |
An attempt at a Chronological Best
List created by Jeremy
# | Movie Title | Rating | Add |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Battleship Potemkin ( Bronenosets Potyomkin ) | 4/4 | |
2. | Metropolis | 4/4 | |
3. | Golden Age, The ( age d'or, L' ) | 3.5/4 | |
4. | City Lights | 4/4 | |
5. | Vampyr - Der Traum des Allan Grey | 4/4 |
Top Movie List
List created by Char
# | Movie Title | Rating | Add |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Ip Man ( Yip Man ) | 4/4 | |
2. | Twilight | 4/4 | |
3. | The Twilight Saga: Eclipse | 3/4 | |
4. | The Twilight Saga: New Moon | 3/4 | |
5. | The Shawshank Redemption | 2/4 |
My Personal 10 Favorites by Ingmar Bergman
List created by seandonovan
# | Movie Title | Rating | Add |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Cries and Whispers ( Viskningar och rop ) | 4/4 | |
2. | Winter Light ( Nattvardsgästerna ) | 4/4 | |
3. | Wild Strawberries ( Smultronstället ) | 4/4 | |
4. | Fanny and Alexander | 4/4 | |
5. | Passion of Anna, The ( passion, En ) | 4/4 |
Top 10 Films of the 1970s (EXTREMELY tentative)
List created by seandonovan
# | Movie Title | Rating | Add |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Nashville | N/A | |
2. | Chinatown | 4/4 | |
3. | A Woman Under the Influence | N/A | |
4. | Taxi Driver | 4/4 | |
5. | Cries and Whispers ( Viskningar och rop ) | 4/4 |
Movies I Own List
List created by CristianoRCunha
# | Movie Title | Rating | Add |
---|---|---|---|
1. | The Curious Case of Benjamin Button | N/A | |
2. | Adaptation | N/A | |
3. | Being John Malkovich | N/A | |
4. | The Fall | N/A | |
5. | Casino | N/A |
Ingmar Bergman
List created by The_Watchman
# | Movie Title | Rating | Add |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Seventh Seal, The ( Det Sjunde inseglet ) | 4/4 | |
2. | Persona ( Kinematografi ) | 4/4 | |
3. | Smiles of a Summer Night ( Sommarnattens leende ) | 3.5/4 | |
4. | Wild Strawberries ( Smultronstället ) | 3/4 | |
5. | Virgin Spring, The ( Jungfrukällan ) | 3/4 |
Movies I Own List
List created by Arbogast1960
# | Movie Title | Rating | Add |
---|---|---|---|
1. | 8 1/2 | 4/4 | |
2. | 12 Angry Men | 3.5/4 | |
3. | 12 Monkeys | 3/4 | |
4. | 13 Tzameti | 3/4 | |
5. | 28 Days Later | 3/4 |